follow me on Twitter
[…] The Evergreen Park Police corruptly claim that they notified writer by phone not to come on the property. There are six Linda Sheltons in the Chicago area. Their records reveal they called the wrong Linda Shelton and therefore there was no notice and therefore no crime committed and no probable cause - the phone number on their records is NOT mine. The charge was later dropped by the States Attorney (nolle prosequi) without explanation. For more info see:

    ____________________________________________________________________

    Illinois Trespass to Real Property law:

    720 ILCS 5/21-3
    Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (a)(5), whoever:
    (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building; or

    (2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden; or

    (3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or

    (3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land; commits a Class B misdemeanor.


    For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that the building is still open to the public.