follow me on Twitter
[…] (b) The level of supervision shall be determined by the Department based on such
    matters as the offender’s committing offense, propensity towards violence, or leadership or affiliation with security threat groups.
    (c) Released offenders shall be monitored for compliance with statutory conditions of
    release and applicable special orders issued by the Prisoner Review Board.

    4. This IAC is authorized by 730 ILCS 5/3-2-2(1)(E), “To establish a system of supervision and guidance of committed persons in the community.”
    5. The IDOC has promulgated rules to implement its statutory mandates, which includes:
    Administrative Directive 04.50.105
    II. E. Initial Supervision Levels
    . . . .