IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS
[…] Therefore she is entitled to have copies of documents used to make the determination that an order for special conditions was required, as well as a transcript of the hearings during which special conditions of MSR were illegally ordered. She has never been given these documents.
B. Basic Statutory Construction Rules and Plain Language Interpretation in regards to Conflicting Statutes REQUIRE that PRB Requirements for Involuntary Mental Health Evaluation and Treatment SHALL Comply with Mandates of the MHDDC
21. The Illinois Code of Corrections, 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b), states that, “The Board may in addition to other conditions[agreed to by offender before release per 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(c)] require that the subject: . . (2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism.”
22. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b) is in CONFLICT with the Illinois Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (“MHDDC”). 405 ILCS 5, SPECIFICALLY REQUIRES DUE PROCESS and a COURT HEARING before a subject is subjected to involuntary treatment, the definition of which includes evaluation.